Call Us Today. 321-425-8961
[…] The Florida Supreme Court said almost exactly this in Thorp v. State.  “As a general rule, law witnesses may not testify in the form of opinions or inferences; it is the function of the jury to draw those inferences.”   Thorp v. State 777 So. 2d 385, 395 (Fla. 2000).

Motion in Limine in Regard to the Implied Consent Warning

Florida Law allows a prosecutor to enter into evidence the fact that a person refused to take the breath test.  This is specifically allowed by Florida Statute § 316.1932 which states in relevant part: “The refusal to submit to a chemical or physical breath test upon the request of a law enforcement officer as provided in this section is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.” § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a. Fla. Stat.  However, prosecutors typically try to enter much more than the fact the defendant refused to take the breath test.